Home | Sitemap | Glossary  
About Us | Our Products | Herbs & Body system | Contact Us | Email Us

Capsule Kaunch beej

Latin name: Mucuna Prurita
Family: Leguminosae
Common name: kapikacchu, markati, atmagupta
English name: cowhage

Habitat: it is found almost all over the country

Macroscopic identification: It is a slender extensive climbing plant with ovoid seeds.

Parts used: seeds, roots and legumes

Pharmacological action: astringent, anthelimentic, nervine tonic, aphrodisiac, diuretic, vermifuge and stimulant, anodyne, antidotal, psychedelic, and powerfully aphrodisiac

Actions and uses in ayurveda: vatavyadhi, kampvata, klaivya, raktpitta, dustvrana, daurbalaya

Indications: in intestinal worms, leucorrhea, spermatorrhea, dyspepsia, colic, hemiplegia, and facial paralysis

Photochemical: An analysis of Kaunch seeds has revealed that it has 9.1% moisture, 25.5% Protein, 2,96% Ether extract, 6.75% fibre 3.95% Minerals, 0.16% Calcium, 0.47% Phosphorus and 0.02% Iron.  Besides these, Kaunch seeds have appreciable amount of L-DOPA and small amount of Sulphur, Manganese, 4-Dihydroxy Phenylalanine, Glutathayon, Lacithine, Galic acid and glucoside.

Seeds of Kaunch also contain Nicotine, Prurinidyne C8, H16, O2 N2 and Prurinidyne C6 and N3 alkaloids. Their combined content is only 0.53%. These seeds also yield dark brown coloured oil which contain 22.4% saturated fatty acid (stearic and palmitic acid) and 76.7% unsaturated fatty acid (oliac acid and linolinic acid).

Properties and action:

Rasa: madhura, tikta
Guna: guru, snigdh
Virya: usna
Vipaka: madhura
Karma: vatasamna, vrsya, kaphapitta-hara, brihan, raktdoshnasahk.
Preparations: oil, powder, paste, and decoction.

Therapeutic classification index:

  • Central nervous system: it is used in paralysis, hemiplegia and other nervine disorders and spasms associated with Parkinson's or Bell's Palsy
  • Digestive system: it is used in intestinal worms and colic
  • Reproductive system: it is used as an aphrodisiac and is used in seminal weakness, spermatorrhea.
  • Genito- urinary system: it is used in leucorrhea and profuse menstruation

Kaunch – an aphrodisiac

  • A clinical study confirmed the efficacy of the seeds in the management of Parkinson's disease by virtue of their L-Dopa content, the precursor to the neurotransmitter dopamine.(1) Mucuna pruriens, recognized as an aphrodisiac in Ayurveda, has been shown to increase testosterone levels (2), leading to deposition of protein in the muscles and increased muscle mass and strength(3). It is also known to enhance mental alertness and improve coordination(4). Isolated chemicals include bufotenine and DMT

Use of Kaunch in Parkinson’s disease
Recently Dr. Bela Manyam, Professor of Neurology at the Scott & White Clinic, Temple Texas, part of the Texas A & M Medical School, a National Parkinson Foundation Center of Excellence, treated Parkinson patients with a powder made from the whole bean of Mucuna pruriens. Mucuna pruriens is a legume, and as a legume it's a rich source of tocopherol, or Vitamin 'E.' Vitamin 'E' has a variety of beneficial effects.

Dose: powder 3-6 gms

capsule Kaunch beej contains pure Kaunch beej
Dosage: one capsule twice a day.
Package 60 capsules


  1. Prof P.V Sharma, Dravya Guna Vigyana, Vol II, pg 569
  2. Dr.KM Nadkarni, The Indian Materia Medica, Vol.I, pg 818-820
  3. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia Of India, Part I, Vol.III, pg 23-24
Our Products || Send Query Back To Top
© 2004 Single Herbs, All rights reserved.
Designed, Developed & Promoted by ACG Infotech limited